Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Heterenchelyidae

Scientific Name: Pythonichthys asodes
Species Authority: Rosenblatt & Rubinoff, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Pacific Mud Eel
Spanish Anguilla de Fango del Pacifico

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-21
Assessor(s): McCosker, J., Béarez, P., Bernal, O., Betancur, R. & Lea, B.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific region. No major threats to this species are known, and there is no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from the southeastern Gulf of California to Panama (Smith, 1994; van der Heiden and Plascencia-González, 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 11,466
Lower depth limit (metres): 30
Upper depth limit (metres): 7
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species lives in estuarine muddy substrate, feeds on mobile invertebrates such as mobile benthic gastropods, bivalves, and benthic worms. This species can tolerate conditions of low salinity (van der Heiden and Plascencia-González, 2006).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures for this species. However, the species distribution overlaps a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Tropical Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: McCosker, J., Béarez, P., Bernal, O., Betancur, R. & Lea, B. 2010. Pythonichthys asodes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178048A7489912. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided