|Scientific Name:||Varanus jobiensis|
|Species Authority:||Ahl, 1932|
Varanus indicus ssp. jobiensis Ahl, 1932
Varanus karlschmidti Mertens, 1951
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is part of the Varanus indicus species group, which was found to have relatively low genetic distances between species which suggests recent speciation (Ziegler et al. 2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Shea, G., Allison, A. & Tallowin, O.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bennett, D., Sweet, S. & Weijola, V.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G. & Sweet, S.|
Varanus jobiensis has been assessed as Least Concern due to its large distribution in New Guinea and its offshore islands. It occupies a range of forested habitats and is not thought to be affected by any major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to New Guinea and its offshore islands. It has been recorded on Yapen, Biak, Salawati, and Waigeo in Papua Province, as well as Batanta in West Papua, Indonesian New Guinea (Philipp et al. 2004, S. Sweet pers. comm. 2007). It is unlikely to occur in the seasonal monsoon savannas of the southern Trans Fly (S. Sweet pers. comm. 2007). This species has not been reported from elevations above 900 m above sea level. It may be widespread in New Guinea, as localities where it has been found match common collecting localities, and as this species is known from a reasonable number of records its distribution is presumed to be relatively continuous in the intervening area.|
Native:Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||At most of the known localities this species is represented by individual records (G. Shea pers. comm. 2014). Due to logistical problems with handling, transporting and storing large varanid specimens, these animals are poorly-collected and so poorly-represented in museum collections (G. Shea pers. comm. 2014).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits a mix of alluvial forests and mixed hill forests, preferring areas with dense vegetation, but avoids mangroves. The diet of this species includes fish, shrimp, tarantulas, insects, frogs, and reptile eggs (Philipp et al. 2004, Pianka et al. 2004).|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is not of particular interest in the pet trade: the export quota for this species was 200 from Papua and 200 from West Papua. Pernetta (2009) noted that nine countries exported this species and that 5,538 lizards were exported between 1975 and 2005. Natusch and Lyons (2012) noted the trade of this species from the Vogelkop. Three individuals of this species were recorded at wildlife traders between September 2010 - April 2011.
Due to their size, the indicus group monitors are the main species used in kundu drum manufacture. In Papua New Guinea such a limited use of skins for village drums is unlikely to affect local populations provided they are not produced in excessive commercial numbers for export (O’Shea 1996). Some subsistence trapping for food is also ongoing, but is very limited (S. Sweet pers. comm. 2007). As a moderately valuable species for these purposes, and because the species is a predator of domestic fowl, it is likely to be subject to a reasonable degree of exploitation, but exploitation for these traditional purposes is long-established and rates are not thought to be increasing (A. Allison and G. Shea pers. comm. 2014).
|Major Threat(s):||It is unlikely that any major threats are impacting this species.This species has been recorded in the international pet trade but at present this is not likely to be posing a significant threat.|
This species is listed under Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES). This species does not have protected status in Indonesian New Guinea (Natusch and Lyons 2012). This species is likely to occur in protected areas New Guinea. Research is needed to clarify the distribution of this species, and to evaluate harvest levels.
|Citation:||Shea, G., Allison, A. & Tallowin, O. 2016. Varanus jobiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T178029A21647160.Downloaded on 23 April 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|