Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zebrasoma rostratum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Acanthuridae

Scientific Name: Zebrasoma rostratum
Species Authority: (Günther, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Longnose Tang, Longnose Surgeonfish
Synonym(s):
Acanthurus rostratus Günther, 1875
Taxonomic Notes: Zebrasoma rostratum hybridizes with Z. scopas. Taxonomic status is unkown (L. Rocha pers comm. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-05-07
Assessor(s): Myers, R., Choat, J.H., Abesamis, R., Clements, K.D., McIlwain, J., Nanola, C., Rocha, L.A., Russell, B. & Stockwell, B.
Reviewer(s): Edgar, G. & Kulbicki, M.
Justification:
Zebrasoma rostratum is uncommon throughout its range. It is harvested for the aquarium trade but makes up a minor component. There is no information on the harvest or population trends of this species and there is very little known about its biology. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Zebrasoma rostratum is found in the central Pacific from Tuvalu to Pitcairn including all of French Polynesia, north to the Line Islands and south to Rapa. A waif was found in Oahu, Hawaii.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Cook Islands; French Polynesia; Kiribati (Kiribati Line Is., Phoenix Is.); Pitcairn; Tokelau; Tuvalu; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., US Line Is.); Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):35
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Zebrasoma rostratum is uncommon throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Zebrasoma rostratum is found on coral reefs from the shallows to depths of at least 25 m. It is classified as a grazer (Choat 1991).

The sexes are separate among the acanthurids (Reeson 1983). There is a possibility of sexual dimorphism in Zebrasomas with cloacas bigger in females (Bushnell et al. 2010). This dimorphic character most probably applies to all Zebrasomas (J.H. Choat pers comm. 2010).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Zebrasoma rostratum is a rare component of the aquarium trade (Global Marine Aquarium Database accessed 19 March 2010). Prices online range from $549.99-$1,049.95 (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2010, bluezooaquatics.com accessed 20 April 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Surgeonfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reef while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. The majority of surgeonfishes are exclusively found on coral reef habitat, and of these, approximately 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and degradation of coral reef habitat quality across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of coral reef habitat loss and degradation on these species' populations. Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that recruit into areas with live coral cover, especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps with some marine reserves in parts of its range.

Citation: Myers, R., Choat, J.H., Abesamis, R., Clements, K.D., McIlwain, J., Nanola, C., Rocha, L.A., Russell, B. & Stockwell, B. 2012. Zebrasoma rostratum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T178001A1517043. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided