|Scientific Name:||Naso lopezi|
|Species Authority:||Herre, 1927|
Naso lopezii Herre, 1927
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Abesamis, R., Nanola, C., Stockwell, B., Choat, J.H., Clements, K.D., McIlwain, J., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Russell, B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Edgar, G. & Kulbicki, M.|
Naso lopezi is widespread in the central and western Pacific. It is a targeted food fish in the Philippines. There are some localized threats from fishing, although there is no data at the moment indicating global population declines. It is found in a number of well-policed marine protected areas. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. We recommend continued monitoring of the harvest levels of this species.
|Range Description:||Naso lopezi is found from southern Honshu, Japan, to the Great Barrier Reef and New Caledonia. It is reported from the Similan Islands in the Andaman Sea and Guam. It was recently recorded from Tonga (Randall et al. 2003).|
Native:Australia; Fiji; Guam; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati (Gilbert Is.); Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Tonga; Tuvalu; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Naso lopezi is rare in Calamianes Islands, Philippines and Milne Bay Province, Papua New Guinea (Werner and Allen 2000, Allen 2003). It is occasionally found in Raja Ampat, Indonesia (Allen 2003b). It is fairly common in the central Visayas (R. Abesamis, C. Nanola, A. Candido, Conales, S., Jr. and B. Stockwell pers. comm. 2010).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Naso lopezi occurs above fore reef slopes and steep escarpments usually in small groups ranging in size from a few individuals to a thousand or more. It sometimes mixes with other schooling Naso species (R.F. Myers pers. comm. 2010). Primary food items include ctenophores and crustaceans. Other food items include algae, diatoms, dinoflagellates and molluscs. It was observed to form feeding schools of a few hundred to a thousand individuals in the Philippines during the daytime. In the early morning and late afternoon it feeds on near the bottom, and in the upper layers of the water at noon and early afternoon (Alcazar and Alcala 1977). The sexes are separate among the acanthurids (Reeson 1983). Acanthurids do not display obvious sexual dimorphism, males assume courtship colours (J.H. Choat pers. comm. 2010).
|Use and Trade:||This species is captured for food using bamboo traps, hook and line and gill nets. It is specifically targeted in the Philippines.|
Naso lopezi is targeted in the Philippines. Localized declines are occurring in parts of its distribution.
Surgeonfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reef while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. The majority of surgeonfishes are exclusively found on coral reef habitat, and of these, approximately 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and degradation of coral reef habitat quality across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of coral reef habitat loss and degradation on these species' populations. Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that recruit into areas with live coral cover, especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Abesamis, R., Nanola, C., Stockwell, B., Choat, J.H., Clements, K.D., McIlwain, J., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Russell, B. 2012. Naso lopezi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|