Map_thumbnail_large_font

Prionurus scalprum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES ACANTHURIDAE

Scientific Name: Prionurus scalprum
Species Authority: Valenciennes, 1835
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Sawtail, Scalpel Sawtail
Synonym(s):
Prionurus scalprus Valenciennes, 1835
Xesurus scalprum (Valenciennes, 1835)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-05-07
Assessor(s): Myers, R., Choat, J.H., Abesamis, R., Clements, K.D., McIlwain, J., Nanola, C., Rocha, L.A., Russell, B. & Stockwell, B.
Reviewer(s): Edgar, G. & Kulbicki, M.
Justification:
Prionurus scalprum is known from Matsushima Bay, Japan to Taiwan, Hong Kong and Jeju, South Korea. This species is common along rocky shores in Japan, however, there is no other population information available for P. scalprum in other parts of its distribution. There is very limited information on its life history characteristics and global population status. This species is caught incidentally and is not targeted. Due to the lack of population trend and harvest level data and because of the on-going threat of overfishing in its range of distribution, we recommend further monitoring of this species' population status. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Prionurus scalprum is found from Matsushima Bay, Japan to Taiwan and Hong Kong (Sadovy and Cornish 2000). It is also reported to occur in Jeju Is., South Korea (http://www2.naris.go.kr accessed 9 April 2010).
Countries:
Native:
China; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Prionurus scalprum is common in Japan along rocky shores where it browses on algae (Randall 2001a).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Prionurus scalprum inhabits rocks and seaweed-rich areas 5 to 10 m deep (http://www2.naris.go.kr accessed 9 April 2010).

The sexes are separate among the acanthurids (Reeson 1983). Acanthurids do not display obvious sexual dimorphism, males assume courtship colours (J.H. Choat pers. comm. 2010).

Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Prionurus scalprum is occasionally seen in markets. It is not targeted.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Surgeonfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reef while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. The majority of surgeonfishes are exclusively found on coral reef habitat, and of these, approximately 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and degradation of coral reef habitat quality across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of coral reef habitat loss and degradation on these species' populations. Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that recruit into areas with live coral cover, especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps some marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Myers, R., Choat, J.H., Abesamis, R., Clements, K.D., McIlwain, J., Nanola, C., Rocha, L.A., Russell, B. & Stockwell, B. 2012. Prionurus scalprum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided