Map_thumbnail_large_font

Podarcis lilfordi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Podarcis lilfordi
Species Authority: (Günther, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Lilford's Wall Lizard
French Lézard De Lilford, Lézard Des Baléares
Spanish Lagartija Balear, Lagartija Balear

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km² and its area of occupancy is less than 500 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
History:
2006 Endangered (IUCN 2006)
2006 Endangered
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Balearic Islands of Spain, where it is restricted to small, rocky islands off the larger islands of Menorca and Mallorca. It also occurs on the Cabrera Archipelago south of Mallorca. The species was once present on the islands of Mallorca and Menorca. It is a lowland species.
Countries:
Native:
Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is extremely common on some islands, although populations may be small on some of the smallest islands. Until around 2000 years ago, the species was abundant on the islands of Mallorca and Menorca. Some small populations are still liable to be lost.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in arid rocky areas and in scrubland. The females may lay three clutches annually consisting of one to three eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is believed that the introduction of cats and other predators resulted in the extirpation of the species from the main islands of Mallorca and Menorca. Extant populations are threatened by the translocation of invasive predators between islands by visitors, and the illegal capture of animals for the pet trade. This species may also be threatened through eating poisoned bait left for seagulls and rats, and the loss of vegetation on some islands due to overgrazing by goats. Some populations are inherently at risk because of their small sizes and restricted ranges.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Annex II of the Bern Convention and on Appendix II of CITES. This species is present in the Parque Nacional de Cabrera and the Parques Naturales de Dragonera and Albufera des Grau. An education campaign is in place. There is a need to control visits to the islands where this species is present.

Citation: Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Iñigo Martínez-Solano 2009. Podarcis lilfordi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided