Liolaemus curicensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Liolaemidae

Scientific Name: Liolaemus curicensis
Species Authority: Müller & Hellmich, 1938
Common Name(s):
English Curicen Tree Iguana
Liolaemus platei subspecies curicensis Müller & Hellmich, 1938

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Espinoza, R.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Liolaemus curicensis has been assessed as Data Deficient due to the lack of population and accurate distribution data available. Further research into the threats, habitat status, and distribution of this species is needed before an accurate assessment of its conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is thought to be known only from its type locality, Los Quenes, Cordillera de Curico, Maule, Chile. However, it may also occur in the surrounding suitable habitat.
Countries occurrence:
Chile (Maule)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species was collected from an area where the habitat is Chilean shrubland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is known from a heavily populated area of Chile, where ongoing urban expansion and infrastructure developments are potential threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research into the distribution, habitat status and threats to this little known species is required. Population monitoring is also recommended.

Citation: Espinoza, R. 2010. Liolaemus curicensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T177929A7479335. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided