Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anolis ahli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DACTYLOIDAE

Scientific Name: Anolis ahli
Species Authority: Barbour, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Ahl's Anole, Escambray Blue-eyed Anole
Synonym(s):
Anolis allogus subspecies ahli (Barbour, 1937)
Anolis mestrei subspecies ahli Barbour, 1925
Norops ahli (Barbour, 1825)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Mayer, G.C.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Anolis ahli is listed as Endangered because its estimated extent of occurrence approximates to around 600 km2, there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and given the wide-spread nature of the threat of deforestation and the fact that known museum localities are very close to each other, it is likely that all individuals are found in five or fewer locations. The establishment and management of new protected areas are needed to ensure this species' survival. Further research and monitoring of Anolis ahli is required to ensure a decline in abundance triggers a more severe threat category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Cuba and restricted to the Sierra de Trinidad which has an area of approximately 608 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Cuba
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is usually found in broadleaf forest. Specimens have been found along trails and adjacent to roads.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species' habitat is threatened by habitat loss as a result of deforestation due to expanding agricultural industry and urbanization.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It does occur in the Parque Natural Topes de Collantes. More research is needed into the habitat preferences, population trends and threats of this species. The establishment and management of new protected areas is needed to provide a refuge for this species from habitat loss.

Citation: Mayer, G.C. 2013. Anolis ahli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided