Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemiphyllodactylus aurantiacus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Hemiphyllodactylus aurantiacus
Species Authority: (Beddome, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Ghats Slender Gecko
Synonym(s):
Hemidactylus aurantiacus Beddome, 1870
Hemiphyllodactylus typus subspecies aurantiacus (Beddome, 1870)
Lepidodactylus aurantiacus (Beddome, 1870)
Taxonomic Notes: This species was treated for a time as a subspecies of Hemiphyllodactylus typus until 1999 when Bauer and Das showed it to be a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-15
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Bauer, A., Roy, A.D., Murthy, B.H.C.K., Agarwal, I., Sondhi, S., Pal, S. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Daniels, R.J., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Hemiphyllodactylus aurantiacus is a widespread species with an  extent of occurrence estimated to be greater than 20,000 km2, and may have a larger range than is presently known. It has been assessed as Least Concern. Habitat loss and degradation are likely threats within this species' range, however, this gecko is reported to occur in anthropogenic environments and due to its wide range impacts may be localized.
History:
2010 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hemiphyllodactylus aurantiacus is endemic to India. This species inhabits the Nilgiri and Anaimalai Hills of the Western Ghats and the Shevaroy (Shevarayan) and Kolli Hills of the Eastern Ghats, where it occurs primarily at higher elevations (Bauer and Das 1999). R. Daniels (pers. comm. January 2011) reports that he has only ever observed this species over 900 m above sea level.  It has been recorded from Nallamala Hills, Prakasam District (Javed et al. 2010), Maredumilly, West Godavari (Javed et al. 2010), Araku Valley, Visakhapatnam District (Javed et al. 2010, Chetri and Bhupathy 2010) and Kangundi, Chittoor District (I. Agarwal and A. Roy pers. comm. March 2011), all in Andhra Pradesh. Bauer and Das (1999) consider this species likely to have a wider distribution than is currently recognized. It has also been reported from Bangalore, although the origin of this species in the region is uncertain. Bauer and Das (1999) consider this to represent an introduced population, especially as this gecko is found around human habitation and could have been transported easily, however R. Daniels and I. Agarwal (pers. comm. March 2011) consider that, as Bangalore is just a northward extension of some of the southern Indian hills where this species is known to occur naturally, it is likely that the species occurs naturally in Bangalore.
Countries:
Native:
India (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Sharma (2002) states that this species is "indeterminate, rare". It is locally abundant and partially associated with humans in some areas (Bauer and Das 1999, Javed et al. 2010). Hills above 900 m are very localized in southern India and therefore the population of this species may be highly fragmented and isolated (R. Daniels pers. comm. January 2011).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits both moist and dry montane forests, where it can be found among rocks or under stones by daytime. This species may also be found around human habitation, including on buildings (Bauer and Das 1999, Javed et al. 2010).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation due to fire, agricultural practices, infrastructure development and human disturbance may be locally affecting this species. However, as this species has a wide range in the Western and Eastern Ghats, and is known to inhabit anthropogenic structures, these threats are not thought to be causing significant declines at present. This species may also be under competitive threats from more widespread house geckos, both as a result of exclusion from suitable habitats and as prey for these species (R. Daniels pers. comm. January 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species occurs in Topslip, Anamalai Tiger Reserve. Further research into distribution is recommended.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B. 2013. Hemiphyllodactylus aurantiacus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided