Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platysaurus imperator

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA CORDYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Platysaurus imperator
Species Authority: Broadley, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Emperor Flat Lizard, Imperial Flat Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Adolphs, K.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Platysaurus imperator has been assessed as Vulnerable because its estimated extent of occurrence is approximately 11,500 km², all individuals are in fewer than ten locations, and there is a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals in the population due to the over-collection of this species for the pet trade.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in northeast Zimbabwe and adjacent Mozambique. The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 11,547 km².
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in mesic savanna.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the pet trade. It is very difficult to breed this species in captivity. It can therefore be assumed that the majority of commercial trade for this species comes from individuals taken from the wild.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by over-collecting for the pet trade (Branch 1998). It is very difficult to breed this species in captivity, with the first successful hatchings having taken place at San Diego Zoo in 1999 (Gray-Lovich 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species is harvested from the wild for the pet trade, but is not listed on CITES. Trade management is required to ensure that high harvesting levels do not continue to cause a decline in its population. Due to its restricted range, regular monitoring of the population is also required.

Citation: Adolphs, K. 2010. Platysaurus imperator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided