Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudorabdion saravacense 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Calamariidae

Scientific Name: Pseudorabdion saravacense (Shelford, 1901)
Synonym(s):
Agrophis saravacensis Shelford, 1901
Taxonomic Notes: No taxonomic issues.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-31
Assessor(s): Iskandar, D., Jenkins, H., Das, I., Auliya, M., Inger, R.F. & Lilley, R.
Reviewer(s): García, N. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Pseudorabdion saravacense has been assessed as Least Concern, as although its distribution is uncertain, it is known from sites across Sarawak, and recent records from Kalimantan suggest it is likely to be more widespread in Borneo than is currently known. Deforestation could pose a threat to this species, however, and so research is needed to establish the extent to which impacts the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species inhabits Sarawak (Malkmus et al. 2002) in Malaysia, Borneo. There is a recent observation from West-Central Kalimantan, Indonesia, at Bukit Baka-Bukit-Raya National Park (Iskandar, unpublished record) at 300 m. asl., and its distributional extent remains unclear.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sarawak)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although there is no specific population information available for this species, in West-Central Kalimantan it is often found in small numbers (D.T. Iskandar pers obs.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Based on its known distribution, the habitat of this species is tropical lowland moist forest. This snake is fossorial (Inger and Voris 2001).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation due to shifting cultivation, commercial agriculture, and logging pose threats to the species, however due to uncertainty over its distributional extent it is not possible to establish the extent to which these processes threaten the snake or its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs within the borders of a national park in West Kalimantan, Indonesia.There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, Further research into its biology, ecology, abundance and distribution is needed to clarify the impact of ongoing deforestation on this species.

Citation: Iskandar, D., Jenkins, H., Das, I., Auliya, M., Inger, R.F. & Lilley, R. 2012. Pseudorabdion saravacense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T177583A1493977. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided