Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psammophylax tritaeniatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Psammophiidae

Scientific Name: Psammophylax tritaeniatus (Günther, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Striped Grass Snake, Striped Skaapsteker, Three-lined Grass Snake
Synonym(s):
Psammophylax tritaeniatus ssp. fitzgeraldi (Broadley, 1977)
Rhagerrhis tritaeniatus Günther, 1868
Taxonomic Notes: P. tritaeniatus fitgeraldi may just be a colour variant (see Uetz et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, M.F., Broadley, D. & Maritz, B.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Psammophylax tritaeniatus has been assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution throughout eastern and southern Africa with the absence of any major threats. Furthermore, this species has been described as common. No conservation measures are required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from the southwestern Democratic Republic of Congo eastward to southern Tanzania, and southward through Mozambique, Zambia and Zimbabwe to northern Namibia, Botswana and northeastern and central South Africa (Broadley 1977, Spawls et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Marais (1992) reports that this species is common in suitable habitats.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This snake inhabits open grassland and savanna (Branch 1998, Spawls et al. 2002). Marais (1992) also reports that it favours vleis (seasonal water bodies) and is commonly found under building rubble and other debris near towns. In grassland areas, it is found in moribund termitaria and under rocks (De Waal 1978).

This species is oviparous, with clutch sizes of 5-18 eggs (Spawls et al. 2002).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that there are any major threats, but conversion of land for crop farming in parts of central South Africa may impact negatively upon this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. In an assessment of the conservation status of Namibian reptiles (Griffin 2003), this species was reported as 'Secure'. No further conservation measures are needed.

Citation: Bates, M.F., Broadley, D. & Maritz, B. 2011. Psammophylax tritaeniatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T177575A7460138. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided