Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sibynophis collaris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Sibynophis collaris
Species Authority: (Gray, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Collared Black-headed Snake, Common Blackhead, Common Many-tooth Snake
Synonym(s):
Ablabes collaris (Gray, 1853)
Polyodontophis collaris (Gray, 1853)
Psammophis collaris Gray, 1853

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Bain, R.H.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): Zug, G., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Sibynophis collaris is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, reported abundance, and because it is unlikely to be impacted by any widespread major threats. Parts of the species' range fall within protected areas, which provide a degree of refuge, but monitoring of threats should be carried out because other parts of its range may be threatened by habitat degradation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed from India, Nepal and across Southeast Asia to Viet Nam, and is also reported from Taiwan and the Chinese province of Yunnan (Bain et al. 2007, Pope 1934). Although it had also been reported from Jeju Island, South Korea, tests showed that the specimens actually belonged to S. chinensis (Kim and Oh 2006).
Countries:
Native:
China (Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan); India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar; Nepal; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is reportedly fairly common (Sharma 2003).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in mountain areas in evergreen forest and occasionally deciduous forest (Inger and Cowell 1977) and in rocky, uncultivated land (Schleich and Kästle 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In some areas, this species is likely experiencing habitat loss or degradation, however, this should not be considered a major threat at this time because it is not widespread throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. There are protected areas within this species' range, including the Phong Nha Nature Reserve in Viet Nam (Ziegler et al. 2006) and the Chatthin Wildlife Sanctuary (G. Zug pers. comm.). Research on the habitat degradation in the area in which this species is distributed should be carried out in case the threat becomes more widespread, possibly causing significant population declines.

Citation: Bain, R.H. 2010. Sibynophis collaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided