Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cordylus meculae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA CORDYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Cordylus meculae
Species Authority: Branch, Rödel & Marais, 2005
Common Name(s):
English Mecula Girdled Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Adolphs, K.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Cordylus meculae has been listed as Endangered because it has an extent of occurrence of approximately 250 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is a continuing decline in the quality of its habitat. The range of C. meculae is contained within a game reserve, however, the area is threatened by high rates of human induced fire and resource extraction.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently known only from the summit and upper slopes of Serra Mecula in the Niassa Game Reserve, northern Mozambique (Branch et al. 2005). It is found between an altitude of 600 to 1,200 m above sea level. The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 232 km².
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits crevices in granitic rock in bracken-dominated summit grasslands, and in similar rock cracks in dry Miombo woodland on the upper slopes of the mountain.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a restricted range and is found within a habitat that is threatened by high rates of human disturbance. Human settlements are not excluded from the Niassa Game Reserve and a district centre occurs on the eastern foothills of Serra Mecula. As a consequence the evergreen forest patches on the summit and surrounding river valleys suffer from high levels of resource extraction from the burgeoning human population. The incidence of human-induced fire in the reserve is also very high, much higher than natural fire regimes. In 2002, only 48% of the reserve was unaffected by fire (Branch et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, it is found within the Niassa Game Reserve. Despite this, the species is still affected by high rates of human disturbance. Site management is therefore required to limit the resource extraction and incidences of human-induced fire occurring in the area. Due to its restricted range, the population of this species requires regular monitoring.

Citation: Adolphs, K. 2010. Cordylus meculae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided