Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tropidonophis statistictus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Natricidae

Scientific Name: Tropidonophis statistictus Malnate & Underwood, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Papua New Guinea Montane Keelback
Synonym(s):
Styporhynchus montanus McDowell, 1984

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-22
Assessor(s): O'Shea, M., Parker, F. & Allison, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Tropidonophis statistictus has been assessed as Least Concern. It has a wide distribution in New Guinea, is not affected by any specific threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a wide distribution in New Guinea. In Indonesian New Guinea it is known to occur at Ok Sibil, eastward through the Central Massif, to the Huon Peninsula and southeastward through the south-eastern tip of Papua New Guinea (Malnate and Underwood 1988). It is also known from Wewak in East Sepik Province and on the D'Entrecasteaux island of Goodenough in Milne Bay Province (O'Shea 1996). This species is found between 900 and 2,135 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:221579
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):2135
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Specific habitat information for this species is not available but species of this genus are usually found in association with freshwater, within rainforest, open or cultivated country, or even towns. They may inhabit pool edges, slow rivers, swamps, creeks and drainage ditches. This species preys primarily on frogs including hylids (Nyctimystes and/or Litoria) and the microhylids Cophixalus and Sphenophryne, which are ground-dwelling or low shrubbery species. The tadpoles are stream-dwelling Nyctimystes or Litoria and the egg masses may represent the same genera (Malnate and Underwood 1988).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is no trade or use for this species.  

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It may occur in some protected areas. Further research on this species' population status is recommended. 


Citation: O'Shea, M., Parker, F. & Allison, A. 2015. Tropidonophis statistictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T177547A21648754. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided