Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachyurophis australis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Elapidae

Scientific Name: Brachyurophis australis (Krefft, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Shovel-nosed Snake, Australian Coral Snake, Coral Snake
Synonym(s):
Rhynchelaps australis (Krefft, 1865)
Simoselaps australis (Krefft, 1864)
Simotes australis Krefft, 1865

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-12
Assessor(s): Sanderson, C., Venz, M. & Greenlees, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Lewis, S., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lintott, P., Powney, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as it has a fairly large distribution and is common in parts of its range, and it is unlikely that populations are declining at a sufficient rate for listing in a higher threat category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in eastern Australia, ranging from eastern South Australia to northern Victoria, through much of inland New South Wales northwards to the eastern half of Queensland.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a fossorial species, which may be fairly common in suitable habitat. The population trend for this species is not known, although it may be locally impacted by habitat clearance.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This largely fossorial species is found in loose soil and sand, in a wide variety of habitats including coastal forest, open savanna woodlands, mulga, spinifex, mallee and arid scrubland.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There does not appear to be any trade of or use of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Natural habitat in parts of this species' range has been cleared for crops and grazing. It may be predated by pigs, cats and foxes, although this requires confirmation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded within some conservation reserves across its range (Atlas of Living Australia 2015). There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Sanderson, C., Venz, M. & Greenlees, M. 2018. Brachyurophis australis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T177537A102705060. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided