Map_thumbnail_large_font

Siphlophis leucocephalus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Siphlophis leucocephalus (Günther, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Common Spotted Night Snake
Synonym(s):
Leptodira leucocephalus Günther, 1863
Lycognathus rhombeatus Boulenger, 1896

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Martins, M., Alencar, L.R.V. & Gaiarsa, M.P.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Siphlophis leucocephalus has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution. No specific threats have been reported and this species is not undergoing significant population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the states of Bahia, Goias, and Minas Gerais, Brazil.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Bahia, Goiás, Minas Gerais)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is found in the rainforests of southern Bahia. The locality in Goiás (Cana Brava) lies within an area of Cerrado in which the only forests available are gallery forests and dense Cerrado on mountain ranges.

Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for this species.

Citation: Martins, M., Alencar, L.R.V. & Gaiarsa, M.P. 2010. Siphlophis leucocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T177536A7451859. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided