Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Elapidae

Scientific Name: Pseudohaje nigra
Species Authority: Günther, 1858
Common Name(s):
English Black Tree Cobra, Hoodless Cobra
Naia guentheri Boulenger, 1896
Pseudohaje guentheri (Boulenger, 1896)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-07-16
Assessor(s): Trape, J., Rödel , M.-O., Branch, W.R., Penner, J., Luiselli, L. & Segniagbeto, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Pseudohaje nigra has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a large distribution in western Africa and is not thought to be undergoing significant population declines.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This West African species ranges from Guinea to Togo. The occurrence of this species east of Benin has been questioned by Akani et al. (2005), putting Nigerian records in doubt, and this account considers that Togo represents the known eastern range limit. Recorded up to 500 m.
Countries occurrence:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Sierra Leone
Present - origin uncertain:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This snake is widespread but uncommon. Like its close relative, Pseudohaje goldii (Boulenger, 1895), this species it is expected to be characterized by extremely low population densities wherever it occurs (e.g. Luiselli et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in moist lowland forests. It is likely that it feeds on frogs, fish, birds and small mammals like the related P. goldii (L. Luiselli pers. comm. 2012).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may be used for food in some parts of its range.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be experiencing habitat loss due to agricultural and urban expansion within its range, however, due to the large distribution of this species, this cannot be considered a major threat. In parts of its range, this species may occasionally be eaten by local people.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, in places its distribution coincides with protected areas. Further research into the distribution of this species should be carried out in order to define its distributional extent. Genetic studies should conducted to clarify whether P. nigra is distinct from P. goldii, which it has been proposed may be conspecific. Further research may be warranted in order to establish the distributional limits of this species.

Citation: Trape, J., Rödel , M.-O., Branch, W.R., Penner, J., Luiselli, L. & Segniagbeto, G. 2013. Pseudohaje nigra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T177525A17038486. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided