Liasis fuscus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Pythonidae

Scientific Name: Liasis fuscus
Species Authority: Peters, 1873
Common Name(s):
English Brown Water Python, Water Python
Liasis cornwallisius Günther, 1879
Morelia fusca (Peters, 1873)
Nardoa crassa Macleay, 1886
Taxonomic Notes: This species has two subspecies:
L. fuscus fuscus Peters, 1873
L. f. jackyae Hoser, 2003

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Auliya, M. & Shine, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Liasis fuscus has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution and because it has been described as common in at least part of its range. No major threats have been reported and this species is not undergoing significant population declines. However, monitoring of the harvest levels should still be carried out.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed across tropical Australia. It has also been reported from Papua New Guinea, including the Bismarck Archipelago (O'Shea 1996). The species is known to occur in southern Papua (Indonesia) as revealed by well established reptile pet traders on the island of Java (M. Auliya, pers. comm. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Torr (2000) described this species as abundant in the Northern Territory floodplains.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is strongly associated with wetland habitats, including man-made reservoirs and dams (M. Auliya pers. comm. 2010); however, according to Allison (2006), the species is known to occur in forest, savanna and freshwater habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species. This species is utilized in the pet trade, however, harvesting levels are not thought to be substantial enough to be considered a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. Further research into the harvest levels of the species should be carried out.

Citation: Auliya, M. & Shine, R.A. 2010. Liasis fuscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T177518A7448065. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided