Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudoxyrhopus imerinae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Pseudoxyrhophiidae

Scientific Name: Pseudoxyrhopus imerinae (Günther, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Plateau Brook Snake
Synonym(s):
Coronella microps Boulenger, 1888
Liophis imerinae Günther, 1890

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J. & Vences, M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Pseudoxyrhopus imerinae has been assessed as Near Threatened because although it has an estimated extent of occurrence of around 40,000 km², the area in which this species is actually distributed is approximately 14,323 km², due to a high level of fragmentation of the habitat. All individuals occur in fewer than five locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. Further research should be carried out as this species may be eligible for a higher threat category in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is mainly known the from central Madagascar High Plateau, but it has also been found in one location in the far southeast of Madagascar. The areas in which this species is distributed are: Ananokely, Andohahela, Andrangoloaka, Ibity and Vohisokina (Glaw and Vences 2007). Individuals of this species have been found up to 2,200 m above sea level. The area in which this species is actually distributed is approximately 14,323 km². However, due to the disjunct distribution, the extent of occurrence is more than 20,000 km²
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no population data available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known to inhabit primary montane forest (Andreone et al. 2007). One specimen was found next to a small stream, in open grassland (Glaw and Vences 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has experienced significant habitat loss and degradation due to the expansion of slash-and-burn farming and logging. The remaining native habitat is fragmented and only a few areas remain with substantial amounts of forest cover (Andreone et al. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Conservation measures, such as the establishment of protected areas, should be carried out to reduce the rate of habitat loss currently occurring. Further monitoring of the population and habitat status of this species should be carried out.

Citation: Raxworthy, C.J. & Vences, M. 2010. Pseudoxyrhopus imerinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T177510A7446455. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided