Map_thumbnail_large_font

Siphlophis compressus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Siphlophis compressus (Daudin, 1803)
Common Name(s):
English Tropical Flat Snake
Synonym(s):
Coluber compressus Daudin, 1803
Tripanurgos compressus (Daudin, 1803)
Taxonomic Notes: Tripanurgos has recently been synonymized with Siphlophis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Embert, D., Martins, M.R.C., Rivas, G. & Stafford, P.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Lewis, S., Wilson, P., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Siphlophis compressus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because there are no major widespread threats impacting on this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a large neotropical distribution, from Costa Rica southward, spanning the north half of South America as far south as Bolivia and eastern Brazil (Espírito Santo State). It is also known from Trinidad. It occurs from sea level to 1,200 m above sea level (Barrio-Amorós et al. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in the forests of the Manaus region (Martins and Oliveira 1998) and in some areas south of the Orinoco river, Venezuela (Barrio-Amorós and Duellman 2009). However, it does not seem to be common in other parts of western Amazonia (Duellman 1978, Dixon and Soini 1986), Bolivia (D. Embert pers. comm. 2010) and Central America (Savage 2002).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a primarily nocturnal colubrid that inhabits undisturbed lowland and premontane moist forest (e.g. Barrio-Amorós 2010). It is mainly arboreal and occassionally terrestrial. In Bolivia, it is an exclusively Amazonian species (D. Embert pers. comm. 2010). One specimen was found around 100 m deep inside a cave (D. Embert pers. comm. 2010).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be locally threatened by deforestation due to the agricultural industry, but this is not considered a major threat at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species occurs in protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Embert, D., Martins, M.R.C., Rivas, G. & Stafford, P. 2011. Siphlophis compressus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T177499A7443953. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided