Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthophis rugosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Elapidae

Scientific Name: Acanthophis rugosus
Species Authority: Loveridge, 1948
Common Name(s):
English Rough-scaled Death Adder, Papuan Death Adder
Synonym(s):
Acanthophis antarcticus ssp. rugosus Loveridge, 1948

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2009-07-02
Assessor(s): Allison, A.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Acanthophis rugosus has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution. No major threats have been reported and this species is not undergoing significant population declines. Further research is required into the Australian part of this species range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found on mainland Papua New Guinea and Papua (Irian Jaya) in Indonesia (Hoser 2002). This species also occurs in northern Australia, however, its range and taxonomic status has not yet been determined in this region (Allison 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in areas with suitable habitat (Wüster et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in lowland grassland and savanna. This ground dwelling snake is commonly found in areas with an abundance of leaf litter, grass trash or similar ground cover.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Death Adders are harvested and bred in captivity for the pet trade. However, no figures are available for the number of A. rugosus in commercial trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that there are any major threat is impacting this species. Feral cats and foxes are known to prey on reptiles, including Acanthophis, however, along with road kills and urbanization, these can not be regarded as major threats (Hoser 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. In places its distribution coincides with protected areas. Further research into the range and taxonomy of the population in northern Australia is required.

Citation: Allison, A. 2015. Acanthophis rugosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T177483A79355114. . Downloaded on 23 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided