Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon unicolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon unicolor
Species Authority: (Kopstein, 1926)
Synonym(s):
Simotes unicolor Kopstein, 1926

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Vogel, G.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Oligodon unicolor is restricted to two neighbouring island locations, however, there is no indication it is threatened by habitat loss or population declines at this time. The species therefore has been assessed as Least Concern. Due to its restricted range, any future threat can potentially trigger a threatened category in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the Tanimbar Islands of Selaru and Yamdena (How and Kitchener 1997). It is possible that further surveys of nearby islands will expand its known range.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Maluku)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population information data available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: On Tanimbar, most of the available habitat is made up of deciduous monsoon forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Large areas on the Tanimbar Islands remain forested and the local communities have thus far denied access to logging companies (Pfund et al. 2006). At this time there are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species at the present time. Further research into the distribution range of this species is suggested as it is thought that it may occur on other islands surrounding its current range.

Citation: Vogel, G. 2010. Oligodon unicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided