Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon torquatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon torquatus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1888)
Synonym(s):
Simotes torquatus Boulenger, 1888

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Wogan, G., Richman, N. & Bohm, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Zug, G., De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
This snake is listed as Data Deficient as there is little available information on its full distribution and biology. Further research is therefore needed before a full assessment of the conservation status of this species can be carried out.
History:
2010 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Kachin State, Magwe Division, and Mandalay Division, Myanmar (Smith 1943, Hallermann et al. 2002, Wogan et al. 2008). It occurs over a wide geographic range in central and northern Myanmar.
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Smith (1943) stated that the species was common at Myitkyina, Kachin State, Myanmar. It has not been recorded very often in recent surveys in the Myitkyina region (G. Wogan pers. comm. August 2011).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits dry forest (G. Zug pers. comm. 2009) in hilly countryside (Smith 1943).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forests in this region are under increased pressure from logging as well as agricultural expansion. While areas of forest habitat remain, this species is likely to be experiencing local population declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Field surveys are needed to clarify the distribution, population status and ecology of this species. It occurs within Minsontaung Wildlife Sanctuary.

Citation: Wogan, G., Richman, N. & Bohm, M. 2012. Oligodon torquatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided