Oligodon macrurus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon macrurus
Species Authority: (Angel, 1927)
Common Name(s):
English Angel's Kukri Snake
Holarchus violaceus subspecies macrurus (Angel, 1927)
Simotes violaceus subspecies macrurus Angel, 1927

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-08-30
Assessor(s): Nguyen, T.Q. & Vogel, G.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Powney, G. & Whitton, F.
Oligodon macrurus has been assessed as Data Deficient, as there is little confirmed information on this species and its distribution, habitat and potential threats are not known. More research is needed on this species before a more accurate assessment can be carried out.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Viet Nam, where it occurs in a restricted area between Khanh Hoa and Ninh Thuan Provinces. Based on the coastal location of the known localities, it is presumed to occur below 200 m asl (Q.T. Nguyen pers. comm. August 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Viet Nam
Upper elevation limit (metres): 200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population status information is currently available for this species, which is known only from historical records at two localities.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information on the natural history of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on major threats to this species, as no recent surveys have been conducted in this area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently known for this species, and neither of the known sites occurs within protected areas. Surveys are needed to rediscover this species, and more information is needed on this species' population status, natural history and threats.

Citation: Nguyen, T.Q. & Vogel, G. 2012. Oligodon macrurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T177417A1484709. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided