Oligodon juglandifer 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon juglandifer
Species Authority: (Wall, 1909)
Common Name(s):
English Walnut Kukri Snake
Simotes albocinctus subspecies juglandifer Wall, 1909

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Captain, A.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Oligodon juglandifer has been assessed as Vulnerable due to its estimated extent of occurrence of approximately 14,600 km², its presence in less than ten locations in the Eastern Himalayas, and the continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. Monitoring of the population and distribution of this species is recommended to determine any further declines which could lead to the species being uplisted to a higher threat category in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Darjeeling District near Gopaldhara in West Bengal (Sharma 2003). Its range, as mapped by Sharma (2003), appears to extend into the mountains of Sikkim and western Bhutan, occurring in less than ten locations. This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 14,600 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Sharma (2003) states that this species rare.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits montane grassland and lowland and montane moist forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation and loss may pose a major threat to this species. Total forest cover in the Eastern Himalayas of India has been projected to decrease from 90.5% in 2000 to 70.4% in 2100 with the highest regional losses in Sikkim (Pandit et al. 2007). Causes of deforestation in the Indian Eastern Himalayas include agricultural expansion, primarily for monocrop plantations as well as timber, fuel-wood and other forest product extraction (Bhuyan et al. 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species was considered in the Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (CAMP) Workshop for the Amphibians and Reptiles of India, which was convened by the Biodiversity Conservation Prioritization Project, India, and held in Coimbatore in 1997. Further research and monitoring of the population numbers and distribution of this species is needed.

Citation: Captain, A. 2010. Oligodon juglandifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T177415A7432703. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided