Oligodon forbesi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon forbesi
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1883
Common Name(s):
English Forbes' Kukri Snake
Simotes forbesi Boulenger, 1883

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Vogel, G.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Oligodon forbesi is restricted to two neighbouring island locations, however, there is no indication that it is threatened by habitat loss or population declines at this time, therefore it has been assessed as Least Concern. However, due to its restricted range, any future threat can quickly trigger a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the Tanimbar Islands of Selaru and Yamdena (How and Kitchener 1997). It is possible that further surveys of nearby islands will expand its known range. The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 3,590 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Maluku)
Number of Locations: 2
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: On Tanimbar, most of the available habitat is made up of deciduous monsoon forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Large areas on the Tanimbar Islands remain forested and the local communities have thus far denied access to logging companies (Pfund et al. 2006). At this time there are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species at the present time. Further research into its distribution is recommended, since its range may be larger than is currently known.

Citation: Vogel, G. 2010. Oligodon forbesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T177413A7432345. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided