Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon cyclurus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon cyclurus
Species Authority: (Cantor, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Cantor's Kukri Snake, North-east Indian Kukri Snake
Synonym(s):
Coronella cyclura Cantor, 1839
Coronella violacea Cantor, 1839
Holarchus cyclurus (Cantor, 1839)
Oligodon dorsolateralis Chanard, Grossmann, Gumprecht & Schulz, 1999
Oligodon fasciolatus (Günther, 1864)
Oligodon kheriensis Acharji & Ray, 1936
Oligodon kheriensis Das, 1996
Oligodon purpurascens Wall, 1923
Simotes bicatenatus Günther, 1864
Simotes brevicauda Steindachner, 1867
Simotes cochinchinensis Günther, 1864
Simotes cyclurus (Cantor, 1839)
Simotes fasciolatus Günther, 1864
Simotes fasciolatus (Günther, 1864)
Simotes smithi Werner, 1925
Taxonomic Notes: This species has two subspecies:
O. cyclurus cyclurus (Cantor, 1839)
O. cyclurus smithi (Werner, 1925).

This species may represent a widespread species group rather than a single genetic entity (G. Zug pers. comm.), but this assessment is for Oligodon cyclurus only.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Stuart, B.L.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): Zug, G., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Oligodon cyclurus has been assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and tolerance of modified habitats. There is taxonomic uncertainty regarding this species and research into its taxonomy is therefore suggested.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in northern Southeast Asia and can be found from the Assam area of India, eastward through to Viet Nam and Cambodia, and north to the Chinese province of Yunnan.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is reported to be common in India (Sharma 2003) and elsewhere (Cox 1991).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits forest as well as agricultural areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation has occurred in areas of this species' range; however, this is not considered a major threat since this species can tolerate human-altered habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. In places its distribution coincides with protected areas, probably providing small safeguards. Further research into this species' taxonomy is needed as it may represent a widespread species group.

Citation: Stuart, B.L. 2010. Oligodon cyclurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided