Oligodon affinis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Oligodon affinis
Species Authority: Günther, 1862
Common Name(s):
English Western Kukri Snake, Malabar Brown Kukri Snake
Taxonomic Notes: Oligodon affinis was first described by Günther in 1862 basing on specimens collected from Anaimalai hills, Coimbatore district, Tamil Nadu (Smith 1943).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-01
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Thakur, S. & Deepak, V.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Das, A., Shankar, G., Mohapatra, P., Kulkarni, N.U., Achyuthan, N.S., Jose, J. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Captain, A., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, and because threats appear to be localized.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Oligodon affinis is endemic to the Western Ghats of India, south of the Goa Gap (Wynaad to Travancore) (Wall 1907). Presently it is known from Wyanad, Wyanad District; Ashambu hills, Ponmudi hills (Chandramouli and Ganesh 2011) and Arippa (near Thiruvananthapuram), Thiruvananthapuram District;  Kulathapuzha, Kollam district (J. Joyce in litt.) in Kerala, Anaimalai hills, Top Slip (V. Deepak pers. comm. 2011) and Valparai, Coimbatore District in Tamil Nadu (Whitaker and Captain 2004) and Talakaveri, Kodagu district, Karnataka (S.P. Vijaykumar pers. comm. 2011). Found at elevations of 150 to 1,100 m asl.

Countries occurrence:
India (Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres): 150
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Sharma (2003) states that this species is rare.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits tropical lowland moist forests. It has also been recorded from teak plantations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation due to expanding agriculture, urbanization and mining is a problem in the Western Ghats and this is likely to be causing localized declines in this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species occurs in Indira Gandhi National Park and Brahmagiri Wildlife Sanctuary. Further research into the population and habitat status of this species should be carried out.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Thakur, S. & Deepak, V. 2013. Oligodon affinis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T177408A1483484. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided