Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyperus cyperoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA CYPERALES CYPERACEAE

Scientific Name: Cyperus cyperoides
Species Authority: (L.) Kuntze
Synonym(s):
Kyllinga sumatrensis Retz.
Scirpus cyperoides L.
Taxonomic Notes: Mariscus cyperoides is the valid name of Cyperus cyperoides.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-22
Assessor(s): Kumar, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadasivaiah, B., Bhat, G.K., Rao, M.L.V., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Mariscus cyperoides is widely distributed, commonly occurring with no threats and hence assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mariscus cyperoides is distributed in tropical old world, India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Myanmar, Malaysia, Nepal, China, Japan, south to North Australia, Hawaii, tropical and subtropical Africa and Pakistan. Naturalized in the West Indies. In India it is known to occur in Andaman and Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Kerala, Karnataka, Meghalaya, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Nagaland, Orissa, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh (Cook 1996, Verma 2001, Bhargavan 1987, BSI Coimbatore).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; Bhutan; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; China; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Cook Islands; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Fiji; Gabon; Ghana; India (Andaman Is., Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Nicobar Is., Orissa, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh); Japan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Senegal; South Africa; South Sudan; Spain; Sudan; Suriname; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Uganda; United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Introduced:
New Zealand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common and widespread species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an annual herb growing in seasonally wet places, swamps, temporary pools and rice fields; not only found in wetlands but also in open or shady grassland, a common weed of fields and gardens (Cook 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The juice of the root is used to treat cough and fever. Ash of the plant is applied to cuts and wounds (Manandhar and Manandhar 2002).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known or needed for this species.

Citation: Kumar, B. 2013. Cyperus cyperoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided