Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carex filicina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA CYPERALES CYPERACEAE

Scientific Name: Carex filicina
Species Authority: Nees
Synonym(s):
Carex caricina (D.Don) Ghildyal & U.C.Bhattach.
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-24
Assessor(s): Rehel, S.
Reviewer(s): Gunaga, S., Rao, M.L.V. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Carex filicina is a wide spread species, is common, with no major widespread threats known. Therefore this plant is categorised as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Carex filicina is a native species to south and Southeast Asia. In India it is distributed in Goa, Diu and Damam, Maharasthra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Tamil Nadu.
Countries:
Native:
Bhutan; China (Yunnan); India (Andhra Pradesh, Dadra-Nagar-Haveli, Daman, Diu, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu); Indonesia (Jawa); Malaysia; Nepal; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common and widespread species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found growing on swamps and marshes, in shady areas of moist forests. It grows in clumps.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is used as a fodder plants and for medicinal.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a widespread species with no major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present within Agasthyamala hills and Silent Valley in southern Western Ghats, and the Kanchenjunga Conservation Area, Khangchendzonga Biosphere, Mahananda-Neora Valley Reserve, on the Nepal side of KBR and BRS adjoining KCA, Senchal Wildlife Sanctuary, Senchal-Mahanand, Singhalila-Senchal in the Himalayan region.

Citation: Rehel, S. 2013. Carex filicina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided