Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae

Scientific Name: Pleuronectes ferrugineus
Species Authority: (Storer, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Yellowtail Flounder

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1bd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sobel, J.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mid-Atlantic (US) to Labrador (CA).
Countries occurrence:
Canada; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – northeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Sobel, J. 1996. Pleuronectes ferrugineus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T17710A7362225. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided