Map_thumbnail_large_font

Utricularia albocaerulea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SCROPHULARIALES LENTIBULARIACEAE

Scientific Name: Utricularia albocaerulea
Species Authority: Dalzell
Synonym(s):
Utricularia ogmosperma Blatt. & McCann

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-22
Assessor(s): Mani, S.
Reviewer(s): Raghavan, R., Lakshminarasimhan, P., Rasingam, L., Gunaga, S. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Utricularia albocaerulea is endemic to the Western Ghats and known from a few locations in the state of Maharashtra. It grows on damp soils and on wet rocks, and is restricted to high elevations. It is assessed as Vulnerable as it has a restricted distribution and is known from less than 10 locations which are threatened by ongoing development activities related to tourism.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Utricularia albocaerulea is endemic to the Western Ghats and known from a few locations in the state of Maharashtra (Satara: Panchgani and Mahabaleshwar; Kolhapur; Sindhudurg) (Janarthanam and Henry 1992).

Countries:
Native:
India (Maharashtra)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information about the population of this species.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It grows on the damp soil and on wet rocks, restricted to higher elevations. It is also found in moist places or gravelly laterite soil in open areas of hills (Janarthanam and Henry 1992, Cook 1996).

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

No use has been reported for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Increased tourism and associated development activities threaten the key habitats of this species in its range causing loss of suitable sites and degradation of known locations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Detailed distribution surveys, and studies on ecology and threats are essential.


Citation: Mani, S. 2013. Utricularia albocaerulea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided