Eragrostis japonica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Cyperales Gramineae

Scientific Name: Eragrostis japonica
Species Authority: (Thunb.) Trin.
Common Name(s):
English Pond Lovegrass
Diandrochloa namaquensis (Nees ex Schrad.) De Winter
Eragrostis glomerata (Walter) Dewey ex Coult.
Eragrostis interrupta Beauv
Eragrostis namaquensis Nees ex Schrad

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-07
Assessor(s): Kumar, B.
Reviewer(s): Rao, M.L.V., Augustine, J., Bhat, G.K., Sadasivaiah, B., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Eragrostis japonica is a widely distributed species occurring commonly throughout its range. There are no major threats affecting its population, hence Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eragrostis japonica is widely distributed in tropical and subtropical Asia, Africa and Australia. In India it is reported from Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Kerala  (Sasidharan 2004), Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh (Bilaspur, Damoh, Mandla, Raigarh, Sidhi) (Roy 2001), Maharashtra (Common in all districts) (Lakshminarasimhan 1996), Nagaland, Orissa, Punjab, Sikkim, Rajastan, Tamilnadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal. In Tamil Nadu it occurs in almost all districts (Kabeer and Nair 2009). Although Cook (1996) excludes this from the aquatic species list, it is found in marshy areas (Kabeer and Nair 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Australia; Bhutan; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Burkina Faso; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guizhou, Hubei, Jiangxi, Yunnan); Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Ethiopia; Gambia; Honduras; India (Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Nagaland, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Indonesia; Israel; Japan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mexico; Namibia; Nepal; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Paraguay; Peru; Philippines; Senegal; South Africa; South Sudan; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Washington); Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Viet Nam; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a widely distributed species, commonly occurring throughout.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It grows in damp places, along the banks of streams, moist places, rivers and wet places. It is a weed in cultivated lands (Sreekumar and Nair 1991, Kabeer and Nair 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is a good fodder grass and mostly grazed by cattle (Kabeer and Nair 2009) and it is a lactation stimulant in animals (

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no threats reported for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are needed for this species.

Citation: Kumar, B. 2013. Eragrostis japonica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T177051A7369942. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided