Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fimbristylis littoralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA CYPERALES CYPERACEAE

Scientific Name: Fimbristylis littoralis
Species Authority: Gaudich.
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Fimbristylis, Grass-Like Fimbristylis
Spanish Barba De Fraile
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often confused with Fimbristylis miliacea in Indian floristic works. Fimbristylis miliacea is mostly common in north India (Cook 1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-04-27
Assessor(s): Kumar, B.
Reviewer(s): Lansdown, R.V. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Molur, S. & Lansdown, R.V.
Justification:
Fimbristylis littoralis is a common and widely distributed species with no known major threats. The species is therefore assessed as Least Concern. 

Note:
This species was erroneously included on The IUCN Red List (version 2014.1) as Data Deficient; the correct assessment is Least Concern.
History:
2014 Data Deficient
2013 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Fimbristylis littoralis occurs in tropical and warm temperate regions of the world, throughout sub-Saharan Africa east through the Middle east and India to China, Japan and the Korean Peninsula, south through Southeast Asia to Australia. It also occurs in the southern United States south through Mexico and Central America to Brazil.

In India it is reported from Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Nagaland, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal (Cook 1996, Verma 2001, Lakshminarasimhan 1996).
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Angola (Angola); Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland); Bahamas; Bangladesh; Belize; Benin; Bhutan; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Botswana; Brazil; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cambodia; Cameroon; Central African Republic; China (Anhui, Chongqing, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Colombia; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Dominica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Fiji; French Guiana; French Polynesia (Society Is.); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; India (Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Indonesia (Jawa, Lesser Sunda Is., Sulawesi, Sumatera); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Jamaica; Japan; Kenya; Korea, Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Madagascar; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Maldives; Mali; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mexico; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nepal; Nicaragua; Niger; Nigeria; Pakistan; Panama; Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group)); Peru; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Réunion; Rwanda; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Singapore; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Suriname; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Trinidad and Tobago; Uganda; United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Hawaiian Is., Kentucky, Louisiana, Minnesota, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is widespread and abundant throughout its known range. There is no detailed information available on population size.

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an annual or perennial herb growing in wet places, ponds, streams and at the edges of drying pools (Cook 1996) and also in moist fields (Rao and Kumari 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No use has been reported for the species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known past, ongoing, or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place and none needed.


Citation: Kumar, B. 2014. Fimbristylis littoralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided