Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pleurobema troschelianum 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Pleurobema troschelianum
Species Authority: (I. Lea, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Alabama Clubshell

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama, Georgia, Tennessee)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Bogan, A.E. 2000. Pleurobema troschelianum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T17694A7335150. . Downloaded on 05 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided