Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pleurobema strodeanum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA BIVALVIA UNIONOIDA UNIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pleurobema strodeanum
Species Authority: (Wright, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Fuzzy Pigtoe

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c+2c, B1+2bcd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. & Seddon, M.B. (from TNC, R.S. Butler)
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
A total of 30 subpopulations were known in 1996. At the Alabama site rates of find were 25 per hour in 1988. There is under 200 km length of available river for this species.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits moderate current rivers in small to medium -sized rivers, where it is found in silty-mud and silty-sand substrates.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Siltation, water pollution (agricultural run-off, residential), channel alteration (dredging, road/bridge construction), dam construction for flood control are threats to this species.

Citation: Bogan, A.E. & Seddon, M.B. (from TNC, R.S. Butler) 2000. Pleurobema strodeanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided