|Scientific Name:||Parochetus communis|
Parochetus major D.Don
Parochetus oxalidifolia Royle
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Lakshminarasimhan, P., Gunaga, S., Rasingam, L., Raghavan, R. & Molur, S.|
Parochetus communis is assessed as Least Concern as the species is widely distributed, common and without any known threats.
Parochetus communis occurs in the tropics from Africa, South and South East Asia and the Pacific Islands. In India it is known from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Manipur, Meghalaya, Punjab, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
Native:Angola (Angola); Bangladesh; Benin; Bhutan; Burkina Faso; Cambodia; Cameroon; China; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Karnataka, Manipur, Meghalaya, Punjab, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Indonesia; Kenya; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Mauritania; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nepal; New Zealand; Nigeria; Philippines; Rwanda; Senegal; Singapore; Somalia; South Sudan; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Togo; Uganda; Viet Nam; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no information about population of this species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
It is mostly located in submontane or montane forest floor, and on stream and river banks in damp shady places (ILDIS).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||
No use has been reported for this species.
No threats have been reported for this species.
No conservation actions are in place for this species. Studies on distribution and threats are recommended.
|Citation:||Mani, S. 2013. Parochetus communis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T176913A7330107. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T176913A7330107.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|