Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Parochetus communis
Species Authority: D.Don
Common Name(s):
English Blue Oxalis, Shamrock Pea
Parochetus major D.Don
Parochetus oxalidifolia Royle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-10-06
Assessor(s): Mani, S.
Reviewer(s): Lakshminarasimhan, P., Gunaga, S., Rasingam, L., Raghavan, R. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Parochetus communis is assessed as Least Concern as the species is widely distributed, common and without any known threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Parochetus communis occurs in the tropics from Africa, South and South East Asia and the Pacific Islands. In India it is known from Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Manipur, Meghalaya, Punjab, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.

Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Bangladesh; Benin; Bhutan; Burkina Faso; Cambodia; Cameroon; China; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Karnataka, Manipur, Meghalaya, Punjab, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Indonesia; Kenya; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Mauritania; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nepal; New Zealand; Nigeria; Philippines; Rwanda; Senegal; Singapore; Somalia; South Sudan; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Togo; Uganda; Viet Nam; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


There is no information about population of this species.

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It is mostly located in submontane or montane forest floor, and on stream and river banks in damp shady places (ILDIS).

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

No use has been reported for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No threats have been reported for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation actions are in place for this species.  Studies on distribution and threats are recommended.

Citation: Mani, S. 2013. Parochetus communis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T176913A7330107. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided