Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nitella mucronata 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Charophyta Charophyaceae Charales Characeae

Scientific Name: Nitella mucronata
Species Authority: (A.Braun) Miq.
Common Name(s):
English Compact Stonewort
Synonym(s):
Chara mucronata A. Braun
Nitella furcata (Roxb. ex Bruzelius)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-10-01
Assessor(s): Mani, S.
Reviewer(s): Bhat, G.K., Augustine, J., Rasingam, L., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Nitella mucronata is widespread with no threats, hence assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Nitella mucronata is a freshwater species and known from Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India (Pal et al. 1962). It is also recorded in Slovakia (Hrivnak et al. 2001), western Poland (Gabka et al. 2010), Guianas (Boggan et al. 1997), Oman, Saudi Arabia (Hussain and Victor 2003), Romania, Norway, UK, Portugal, Spain, Hungary and Korea.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
French Guiana; Guyana; Hungary; India (Tamil Nadu); Korea, Republic of; Norway; Oman; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Saudi Arabia; Slovakia; Spain; Suriname; United Kingdom
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information about population of this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It can be seen in natural or artificially ditched excavation with a shallow water level in the flood plain.

Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

No use has been reported for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No threats has been reported for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation actions are known to be taken for this species.


Citation: Mani, S. 2011. Nitella mucronata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176897A7326801. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided