Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sphaeranthus africanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Asterales Compositae

Scientific Name: Sphaeranthus africanus
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English East Indian Globe Thistle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-05-17
Assessor(s): Beentje, H.J., Molur, S. & Rehel, S.
Reviewer(s): Luke, W.R.Q.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Maiz-Tome, L.
Justification:
Sphaeranthus africanus is distributed in eastern Tropical Africa and Madagascar, in Australia and throughout southern tropical Asia to Malaysia. The plant can be locally common and may be considered a weed. There are no known threats to this plant, therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Sphaeranthus africanus occurs naturally in east Africa, Madagascar, southern Asia and northern Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; India (Andaman Is., Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal); Indonesia (Jawa); Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mozambique; Myanmar; Philippines; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1
Upper elevation limit (metres):450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no exact data on population sizes but in its favoured habitats this plant can be locally common. It is common enough in rice fields to be considered a weed.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Sphaeranthus africanus is found in wet places: swamps, pond and stream margins and in rice fields.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The whole plant is used in ayurvedic treatment of pitta epilepsy, migraine, jaundice, fever, cough, haemorrhoids, helminthiasis, skin diseases and as nervine tonic.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are currently known or likely to be required.

Citation: Beentje, H.J., Molur, S. & Rehel, S. 2017. Sphaeranthus africanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T176878A84298814. . Downloaded on 28 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided