Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pleurobema hagleri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Pleurobema hagleri
Species Authority: Frierson, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Brown Pigtoe

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed in 1996 as Critically Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996) due to lack of survey information. Recent surveys show this species to be Extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Pleurobema hagleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T17684A7314888. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided