Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erythrolamprus janaleeae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Erythrolamprus janaleeae (Dixon, 2000)
Synonym(s):
Liophis janaleeae Dixon, 2000
Taxonomic Source(s): Grazziotin, F.G., Zaher, H., Murphy, R.W., Scrocchi, G., Benavides, M.A., Zhang, Y.-P. and Bonatto, S.L. 2012. Molecular phylogeny of the New World Dipsadidae (Serpentes: Colubroidea): a reappraisal. Cladistics 28(5): 437-459. DOI: 10.1111/j.1096-0031.2012.00393.x.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-02-25
Assessor(s): Dixon, J.R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
Erythrolamprus janaleeae has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution area and is not thought to be undergoing a population decline. No major threats have been reported for this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the eastern slopes of the Peruvian Andes, between 6o and 10o south and 75o and 78o west. This species is found at elevations between 854 and 2,700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):854
Upper elevation limit (metres):2700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in tropical forest habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species across its wide range due to its high-elevation habitat preferences.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It occurs in multiple protected areas. No further conservation measures are required at present.

Citation: Dixon, J.R. 2016. Erythrolamprus janaleeae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T176836A50954098. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided