Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erythrolamprus jaegeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Erythrolamprus jaegeri (Günther, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Jaeger's Ground Snake
Synonym(s):
Aporophis coralliventris Boulenger, 1894
Coronella jaegeri Günther, 1858
Liophis dorsalis Peters, 1863
Liophis jaegeri (Günther, 1858)
Rhadinaea dichroa Werner, 1899
Rhadinaea lineata Jensen, 1900
Taxonomic Source(s): Grazziotin, F.G., Zaher, H., Murphy, R.W., Scrocchi, G., Benavides, M.A., Zhang, Y.-P. and Bonatto, S.L. 2012. Molecular phylogeny of the New World Dipsadidae (Serpentes: Colubroidea): a reappraisal. Cladistics 28(5): 437-459. DOI: 10.1111/j.1096-0031.2012.00393.x.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Kwet, A. & Embert, D.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Erythrolamprus jaegeri has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution and its tolerance of a broad range of habitats. No major threats have been reported and this species is not undergoing significant population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from southeastern and southern Brazil (from the state of Rio Grande do Sul to Minas Gerais), Uruguay, Paraguay, Bolivia (in the states of Beni, Cochabamba, La Paz, Pando and Santa Cruz), and Argentina (in the states of Misiones, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Santa Fe, Buenos Aires). Its range possibly extends into the southern Brazil states of Rondonia and Mato Grosso, as well as into southeastern Peru, although no specimens have yet been recorded in these areas (A. Kwet pers. comm.). This species is found between sea level and 1,300 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a variety of habitats from grasslands and shrublands to more densely forested areas, however, it is primarily found in open grassland. This species is semi-aquatic and occurs near and in water bodies, such as ponds, small rivers and streamlets (A. Kwet pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. In places its distribution coincides with several protected areas, including Aguarague. No further conservation measures are required.

Citation: Kwet, A. & Embert, D. 2010. Erythrolamprus jaegeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176835A7313826. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided