Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Pleurobema furvum
Species Authority: Conrad, 1834
Common Name(s):
English Dark Pigtoe

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ce+2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bogan, A.E. 1996. Pleurobema furvum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T17681A7308982. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided