Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dryophiops rubescens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Dryophiops rubescens (Gray in Gray & Hardwicke, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Brown Whip Snake, Keel-bellied Whip Snake, Red Whip Snake
Synonym(s):
Chrysopelea rubescens (Gray in Gray & Hardwicke, 1835)
Dipsas rubescens Gray in Gray & Hardwicke, 1835
Dryophis rubescens (Gray in Gray & Hardwicke, 1835)
Leptophis rubescens (Gray in Gray & Hardwicke, 1835)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-01
Assessor(s): Grismer, L., Chan-Ard, T., Diesmos, A.C. & Vogel, G.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Dryophiops rubescens is listed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution across southeast Asia and the absence of any major widespread threats. Although this species has been reported as rare in some areas, it is considered to be common in Peninsular Malaysia and southern Thailand.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from southern Thailand and throughout Sundaland (Taylor 1965, David and Vogel 1996, Cox et al. 1998). It has also been recorded from Coron Island, one of the Calamianes group of islands in the Philippines, and possibly from Caluit Island. The species may be more widespread in the Philippines archipelago (J.C. Gonzalez pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak); Philippines; Singapore; Thailand
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):980
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:David and Vogel (1996) state that this species is uncommon. In Singapore, it is considered "Vulnerable" (Ng and Wee 1994). Cox (1991) reports that it is "extremely rare" throughout its limited range in Thailand, although it has since been described as common in southern Thailand (T. Chan-ard pers. comm. September 2011). In the Philippines, this species is known only from a single record. It is common in Peninsular Malaysia (L. Grismer pers. comm. September 2011).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This arboreal, diurnal snake inhabits primary and secondary lowland tropical wet forest where it can be found in thick vegetation (David and Vogel 1996). It has also been found in shrubs in gardens (Cox et al. 1998, Stuebing and Inger 1999, J.C. pers. comm.). It has been recorded at up to an elevation of 980 m above sea level (Grismer et al. 2006). David and Vogel (1996) indicate that this species is ovoviviparous, however Cox et al. (1998) report a clutch of two eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been described for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, though it is present on Coron Island, a well-managed protected area in the Philippines, and in places its distribution may coincide with other protected areas. Further research into its abundance, habitat status and threats is needed, and population monitoring is recommended, as well as surveys to establish its true distribution within the Philippine islands.

Citation: Grismer, L., Chan-Ard, T., Diesmos, A.C. & Vogel, G. 2012. Dryophiops rubescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T176800A1447382. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided