Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dipsas catesbyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DIPSADIDAE

Scientific Name: Dipsas catesbyi
Species Authority: (Sentzen, 1796)
Common Name(s):
English Catesby's Snail-eater
Spanish Caracolera De Catesbyi
Synonym(s):
Coluber catesbeji Sentzen, 1796 [orth. error]
Leptognathus catesbyi (Sentzen, 1796)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Kornacker, P., Lehr, E. & Lundberg, M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Dipsas catesbyi is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and due to the lack of major threats impacting on it as the threats against it appear to only be localized. More research and monitoring should, however, be carried out to check threats do not become more widespread.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Amazon basin, in Bolivia, the Peruvian Departments of Amazonas, Huanuco, Junin, La Libertad, Loreto, Madre de Dios, Piura, Puno, San Martin, Ucayali and Pasco, the Ecuadorian provinces of Morona-Santiago, Napo, Pastaza and Zamora-Chinchípe, Colombia, southern Venezuela, Guyana, Brazil, and French Guiana. This species is found between sea level and 1,500 m above sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data available for this species; however it is said to be commonly seen in northeast Peru (W. Lamar pers. comm. 2010).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is nocturnal and is found in humid tropical forest from lowlands to mountainous areas, including forest edges.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no widespread threats to the species, however, it may be locally threatened as a result of deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is likely that this species occurs in protected areas throughout its range. More research is needed into the habitat status and threats to this species, and population monitoring should be carried out.

Citation: Kornacker, P., Lehr, E. & Lundberg, M. 2010. Dipsas catesbyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided