Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendrelaphis punctulatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Dendrelaphis punctulatus (Gray, 1826)
Common Name(s):
English Black Treesnake, Common Treesnake, Gree Tree Snake
Synonym(s):
Ahaetulla punctulatus (Gray, 1826)
Dendrelaphis punctulata (Gray, 1826) [orth. error]
Dendrelaphis striolatus Peters 1867
Dendrophis bilorealis Macleay, 1884
Dendrophis gracilis Macleay, 1875
Dendrophis prasinus Girard, 1858
Dendrophis punctulatus (Gray, 1826)
Elaps lewisii Gray, 1841
Leptophis punctulatus Gray, 1826
Taxonomic Notes: Subspecies:
D. punctulata punctulata (Gray, 1826)
D. punctulata striolatus (Peters, 1867).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Allison, A., Shine, R & Horner, P.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Dendrelaphis punctulatus has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its sizeable distribution and tolerance of a broad range of habitats. No major threats across its full range have been reported and this species is not undergoing significant population declines. Further research and monitoring is needed to ensure that a higher threat category is not missed in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This snake is distributed along the coast, and adjacent areas of northern and eastern Australia (Cogger 2000). It is also found throughout much of the Papua New Guinea mainland, as well as on the islands of Bobo, Daru, Kairiru, Ferguson, New Britain and New Island (O'Shea 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a wide range of habitats, including rainforest, mangroves, wet and dry sclerophyll forests, coastal heaths and riverine vegetation (Cogger 2000). Like other members of the genus, it is primarily tree-dwelling, but may also be found foraging on the ground.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species. Large specimens of the species are often killed in Papua New Guinea, especially all black Western Province specimens, as these can be confused with the highly venomous Papuan Black Snake (O'Shea 1996). However, this is not likely to be causing significant declines in the species and cannot be considered a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known-species specific conservation measures in place for this species. Conservation measures are required to educate the public within Papua New Guinea to enable them to distinguish between this species and the Papuan Black Snake. Further research into the threat levels and habitat status of this species is required to ensure a threat category is not triggered, and population monitoring is also recommended.

Citation: Allison, A., Shine, R & Horner, P. 2010. Dendrelaphis punctulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176787A7304570. . Downloaded on 23 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided