Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendrelaphis grandoculis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Dendrelaphis grandoculis (Boulenger, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Bronzeback
Synonym(s):
Ahaetulla grandoculis (Boulenger, 1890)
Ahaetulla grandoculis (Boulenger, 1890)
Dendrophis formosus ssp. grandoculis Boulenger, 1890
Dendrophis grandoculis Boulenger, 1890
Taxonomic Notes: Dendrelaphis grandoculis was described by Boulenger in 1890 as Dendrophis grandoculis based on specimens collected from Thirunelvelli Hills and Coonoor Ghats, Tamil Nadu, India (Smith 1943).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-28
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Vijayakumar, S.P., Deepak, V. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Dendrelaphis grandoculis is listed as Least Concern as this species is adaptable and believed to occur throughout an area of around 25,000 km2. Although, the quality of forest habitat is declining throughout its range, such threats are currently thought to be somewhat localized and the species is somewhat tolerant of disturbance. Nevertheless, studies are recommended to clarify the extent to which this species can tolerate habitat modification.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Dendrelaphis grandoculis is endemic to the Western Ghats of India, where it ranges from Agumbe in Karnataka to Peermedu in Kerala and Agasthiyamalai in Kerala (Smith 1943, Ishwar et al. 2001). It is found at elevations of 650 to 1,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:25042
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):650
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species appears to be rarer in some areas than others, but no information is available on its population status.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits moist forest, forest edges, tea and areca nut plantations. It can be found in small bushes.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation are taking place within the area where this species is found, due to conversion of forests to agriculture and plantations, tourism and infrastructure development. It has however been recorded from some modified habitats such as tea plantations, and the extent to which it is sensitive to disturbance is therefore somewhat unclear.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species has been recently reported from Kalakkad-Mundhunthurai Tiger Reserve, Tamil Nadu. Historic records come from sites in Conoor, Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve. Further research into this snake's abundance, population trends, habitat status and tolerance of habitat modification is required.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B. 2013. Dendrelaphis grandoculis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T176785A1445763. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided