Pleurobema cordatum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Pleurobema cordatum
Species Authority: (Rafinesque, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Ohio Pigtoe

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Specialist Group)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was once known from the upper Mississippi River drainage and the St. Lawrence River drainage, from western New York west to Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, and Kansas, south to Arkansas and Alabama. Historically occurred throughout much of the Ohio River drainage. Now sporadic occurrences in Ohio River and apparently extirpated from the Wabash and some other tributaries. Localized occurrences in the Green, Tennessee and Cumberland river reservoirs and a few Tennessee River tributaries.
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: primarily inhabits large rivers but may be found in medium-sized rivers. It is also tolerant of some reservoir environments.
Systems: Freshwater

Citation: Bogan, A.E. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 1996. Pleurobema cordatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T17678A7303141. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided