Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mussurana bicolor 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Mussurana bicolor (Peracca, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Two-colored Mussurana
Synonym(s):
Clelia bicolor (Peracca, 1904)
Oxyrhopus bicolor Peracca, 1904
Taxonomic Notes: A recent publication puts the species into the new genus Mussurana (Zaher et al.  2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Nogueira, C., & Scott Jr., N.J.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Mussurana bicolor has been assessed as Least Concern. Despite reports that this species is rare in nature, it has a relatively broad distribution and there are no reports of this species suffering any significant population declines at present. The typical habitat, Chaco and Pantanal lowlands and wetlands, are relatively restrictive to agriculture and habitat conversion, and thus remain relatively pristine. This species is likely to be impacted due to habitat degradation, however, this is a localized threat only. Further research and monitoring of this species should be carried out in order to determine if it is likely to be impacted by any major threat in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Paraguay-Parana river drainages in Brazil (in the states of Mato Grosso, and Mato Grosso do Sul), Paraguay and Argentina (in Santa Fe, Chaco, Formosa, Corrientes, Jujuy, Salta, and Misiones). The species is known to be absent from the Paraguai river headwaters in Brazil as well as the adjacent plateaus (C. Nogueira pers. comm.). N. Scott (pers. comm.) suggests that the Jujuy population is quite isolated from the main population.

Records from the Tucuman province of Argentina need to be confirmed, and those from Peru most likely refer to a different species (Scott et al. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Chaco, Corrientes, Formosa, Jujuy, Misiones, Salta, Santa Fé); Brazil (Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul); Paraguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In a study in Ibera, Corrientes, the species was found to be rare (Parera 2004) and Pizzatto (2005) states that species of this genus are 'apparently rare in nature'.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in Chaco habitat and Pantanal habitats, both dry and subject to flooding, and the species' range is also known to extend into an area of transition between humid Chaco and Pantanal lowlands (C. Nogueira pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is likely to be locally impacted by habitat degradation caused by forest clearing for charcoal production. Pantanal riverine systems may likely affect this species, caused by habitat loss and soil degradation in highly impacted elevated areas of Cerrado surrounding the Pantanal, which have been converted to cash crop agriculture (C. Nogueira pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is needed on the distribution and habitat status of this species.

Citation: Nogueira, C., & Scott Jr., N.J. 2010. Mussurana bicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176775A7302183. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided